2017 Events programme

 

Date
 Competition
 Location
 Entry Form
Draw
Past Winners
Sun 19th March
Mixed Foursomes
Ringwood Golf Course
 RESULTS Past Winners
Mon 22nd May
Joan Hope Memorial Salvers
Rosanna Golf Club
   Past Winners
Mon 28th Aug
Foursomes Championships
Southern Golf Club
  Past Winners
Mon 2nd Oct
Committee's Invitational
Northern Golf Club
  Past Winners
Mon 30th Oct
Life Members Trophy    
Kingswood Golf Club
Entry Form

 

Past Winners
Mon 30th Oct
VGL Cup
Kingswood Golf Club

 

Past Winners
Mon 20th Nov
Champion of Champions
Waterford Valley
 Past Winners
 -
Veterans & Seniors Event
No longer played  Past Winners

 

 

Entry to all events available online or by entry form. 

 

 

 

 

 

For online entry into events - enter here

 

 (note payment can be made by Direct debit, Credit card or by Cheque)

 

 

 

 

CREDIT CARD PAYMENTS - See below 

 

 

Choose event

 

 

 

 

2017 Programme of Events - Download

 

2018 Programme of Events - Download

 

 

BOWLS / SALVERS                                                   

      2017   
20th FebruaryMondayMorack Bowl

  Entry Form

31st MarchFridayTirhatuan Salver  Entry form
21st AprilFridayGlen Waverley Bowl  
 1st MayMondayCentenary Park Bowl 
 4th SeptemberMondayMalvern Park Foundation Bowl 
15th SeptemberFridayYarrambat Park Bowl  Entry Form
 9th OctoberMondayMalverndale Salver 
    
               PRESIDENTS/GUEST DAYS  
      2017   
16th MarchThursdayIvanhoe Ladies Guest Day 
    
    
             CHARITY/GALA DAYS  
     2017   
28th MarchTuesdayRoyal Park Ladies Charity Day   
20th SeptemberWednesdayGlen Waverley Charity Day    
10th OctoberTuesday

Sandringham Associates Charity Day

  
12th OctoberThursdayCentenary Park Charity Day  
19th OctoberThursdayIvanhoe Ladies Gala Day   
    

           

 

 
2017 EVENT WINNERS
 
 
 
Mixed Foursomes Championship
        Ringwood Golf Course
                 March 2017

 

 Champions: - Juli Bestwick & Luke Redpath (Altona Lakes) - 75

 

 Best Nett: - Dorothy  & Peter Nikolaidis Jr (Normanby Park/Northcote) - 65 1/2

 

 

  Nearest the Pin:   5th Hole: Chris Jones (Ringwood)

                                            12th Hole:  Jeynelle Wilcox (Centenary Park)

2017MixedGross.JPG

Champions

Luke Redpath

Juli Bestwick

Altona Lakes

 
 
 Joan Hope Memorial Salver
        Rosanna Golf Club
              May 2017

 

 Winner 'A' Grade - Joanne Rice (Glen Waverley)  38 points.

 

Winner 'B' Grade - Lorna Morrison (Normanby Park)  41 points

 

  Nearest the Pin 3rd Hole: Kaye Balazs (Ivanhoe)

                                 15th Hole: Win Smith (Riverview Ladies)

 

 

2017HopeA.jpg

'A' Grade

Jo Rice

Glen Waverley

2017HopeB.jpg

'B' Grade

Lorna Morrison

Normanby Park

  
Foursomes Championship
     Southern Golf Club
          August 2017
 

 

 Foursomes Champion: - Jane Lake & Chris Riley (East Malvern) - 90

Runners Up: - Linda Vincent & Anita Newton (Oakleigh Ladies) - 96

 

Nett: - Lois Parker & Michelle Trewin (Camberwell) - 72 1/2

Runners Up: - Judy Haberman & Sue Loweson (Bundoora Park) - 75

 

  Nearest the Pin    3rd Hole: Corinne Dyer/Mei Lee (Ringwood)              

                             16th Hole: Linda Vincent/Anita Newton (Oakleigh Ladies)

Longest Drive:  Linda Vincent/Anita Newton (Oakleigh Ladies) 

 

 

 

2017W4sGross.jpg

Championship Winners

Jane Lake & Chris Riley

East Malvern

2017W4sNett.jpg

Best Nett

Lois Parker & Michelle Trewin

Camberwell

.
Committee Invitational Day
      Northern Golf Club
             October 2017
 

 

Winner: - Sheryn McInerney (Glen Waverley) - 38 pts

 

Runners Up: - Glenda McIntyre (Lakeside Ladies) - 34 pts

 

 

 

Waltz Teams

Kristine Holden (Lakeside Ladies), Sheryn McInerney (Glen Waverley)

 and Elleni Livingston (Lakeside Ladies)

 

Nearest the Pin 2nd Hole: Sheryn McInerney (Glen Waverley)

                                 14th Hole: Chris Bryden (Yarrambat Park)

 

 

 

 

2017WComm.jpg

Winner

Sheryn McInerney

Glen Waverley

2017Waltz.jpg

Winners

Waltz Teams

 

.
2016 EVENT WINNERS

 

 


 

Victorian Golf League Cup
     Kingswood Golf Club
       September 2016

Winners

Lakeside Ladies

 

Ro Lockyer, Fiona Burn, Jane Millar

 

 

2016irish.JPG

VGL Cup Winners

 

 
 

Life Members Trophy

 Kingswood Golf Club

   Septermber 2016

 

 

 A. Grade 29pts  Margaret Moore - Wattle Park Ladies 

 

Life Members Perpetual & B. Grade  36 pts  Michelle Hogan - Riverview Ladies

 

C. Grade - 34 pts  Jane Millar - Lakeside Ladies

 

 

 

 

2016LMA.JPG

'A' Grade

Margaret Moore

Wattle Park Ladies

MichelleHogan.jpg

Life Members Perpetual

Michelle Hogan

Riverview Ladies

 

 
 

Champion of Champions

Waterford Valley Golf Course

         October 2016

 

 

 Champion of Champions:-       Jan Scane                 Creekside          83                 
     Minor Champion:-      Genevieve Rawling         Yarra Bend        108              

   League Champion:-            Ruby Krause            Creekside           88              

 League Champion Nett:-        Sue Collins             Creekside         73 Nett           

 

 

 

 

2016Wcofc.JPG

Jan Scane

Creekside

2016Wmino.JPG

Genevieve Rawlings

Yarra Bend

2016WLeague.JPG

Ruby Krause

Creekside